Florida’s “Husband-Wife” Privilege
[…] Communication is an essential part of the marital relationship. When a marriage falls apart, a breakdown in communication is either primarily or partly responsible. However, the importance of communication to a marriage is not a new concept. In fact, the facilitation and protection of marital communications are why states across the country recognize a privilege against the disclosure of such communications in court when made in confidence.
Florida’s “Husband-Wife” Privilege
Under Florida’s rules of evidence, § 90.504, “A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.” [1] However, long before Florida statutory law carved out the current articulation of this privilege, common law courts had long put the principal into practice.